Use SBAS correction with the f9p

Q&A forumCategory: QuestionsUse SBAS correction with the f9p
Strambauer asked 11 months ago

Hey everybody,
does anybody know if the f9p chip can receive correction data from the SBAS System.
On the following U-Blox site we can read that the f9 can take advantages of modern correction including SBAS.
https://www.u-blox.com/en/publication/beyond-stories/u-blox-f9-taking-gnss-precision-next-level
 
The SBAS Configuration in the u-center are grayed out and on product description page nothing can be found on SBAS.
 
I want to use the SBAS System as an fallback, if an internet connection is not available so that i can not receive RTK corrections.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Ardusimple Staff answered 10 months ago

SBAS is currently not supported by ZED-F9P, and we received confirmation that is not going to be available in the coming months.

Strambauer answered 10 months ago

So it’s a planed feature and the ZED-F9P will support it in the future, but it takes some time? 

clive1 replied 10 months ago

I think it’s considered of marginal value. ie 2.5m v 3.0m CEP
And you have support for more concurrent satellites, and L1/L2
Localized data can be broadcast using non-internet methods, it is inherently a one-way data transfer, and the cost of the receiver lends itself to local infrastructure. Relatively low effort can yield 20cm CEP.
SBAS is implemented on the ZED-F9T as I understand it

clive1 replied 10 months ago

I’ll note that when uBlox forked the receiver code for RTK they threw out all of the DGPS/SBAS support fiddling with pseudo-range residuals. It makes for a cleaner and more robust design rather than fighting multiple directives and divergent paradigms. ie HAL-9000