X

ublox firmware?

Q&A forumCategory: Questionsublox firmware?
Stefan asked 4 years ago
u-blox has a new firmware with some improvements for the ZED-F9P ready, see e.g. https://www.u-blox.com/sites/default/files/ZED-F9P_FW100-HPG110_RN_%28UBX-18070245%29.pdf
Will the simpleRTK2B be delivered with the new firmware? If not where/how can I get the new firmware image to update the module by myself?
3 Answers

Best Answer

Ardusimple Staff answered 4 years ago
U-blox has finally released publicly the firmware version.
You can download it directly from their site: https://www.u-blox.com/en/product/zed-f9p-module#tab-documentation-resources in the Firmware Update section.
Ardusimple
Staff replied 4 years ago

For non Windows 10 users, if you have problems after updating the firmware, check this thread: https://www.ardusimple.com/question/windows-recognizes-the-board-as-unknown-device/

clive1 answered 4 years ago
The current requirement is for users to request this directly from uBlox support, if you have a registered project with them, that would be your FAE.
It is not posted publicly. They will discussing this internally next week when more of the RTK team are back in the office.
 

Ardusimple Staff answered 4 years ago
Clive is helping us get this firmware published online by u-blox. Until then, you can contact us individually at info@ardusimple.com and we will help you with the process of getting the firmware.

Want to learn more about GPS/RTK?

1. Our engineering team will contact you to solve any questions
2. We will keep you updated about promotions and new product releases
3.You will only hear from us when we have important news, we won’t spam your email