RADIO XLR, LR + SECOND SHIELD + XBEE BLUETOOTH

Q&A forumCategory: QuestionsRADIO XLR, LR + SECOND SHIELD + XBEE BLUETOOTH
topocomputer1 asked 2 weeks ago

Buenas tardes.
Poseo una tabla simpleRTK2B V3 + Second Shield + XBee Bluetooth y pretendo implementar lo siguiente: Quiero enviar correcciones NTRIP desde una zona con cobertura celular/Internet a otra sin cobertura y por ende sin la posibilidad de recibir correcciones NTRIP. Para tal propósito pienso adquirir el Adaptador RS232-to-Everything + un Bluetooth con puerto RS232, para que tomadas las correcciones desde LEFEBURE NTRIP, las envíe a la radio colocada en la tabla simpleRTK2B V3 que está en la zona sin cobertura NTRIP. La duda que tengo es qué configuración debo hacer para que las correcciones que lleguen a la radio LR pasen al XBee Bluetooth para poderlas utilizar en el programa de recolección de datos que uso. Adjunto un esquema con lo que pretendo.
Quedo atento a sus comentarios.

Ardusimple Staff replied 2 weeks ago

The idea is good. The only problem is that the TX/RX are swapped in the board setting with the LR and the bluetooth. But you could connect wire by wire the bluetooth tx/rx to the tx2/rx2 pins in the arduino rail and it should work.

The second thing is to configure the same baudrate for the bluetooth and the LR radio. We suggest to change the bluetooth to 115’200bps, so LR can stay at 115’200, it works much better for the RF performance.

topocomputer1 replied 2 weeks ago

Ok thanks for the quick reply.
Could you help me with an outline of this please.
“The only problem is that the TX/RX are swapped in the board setting with the LR and the bluetooth. But you could connect wire by wire the bluetooth tx/rx to the tx2/rx2 pins in the arduino rail and it should work.”

topocomputer1 replied 2 weeks ago

Help me with a scheme

Ardusimple Staff replied 2 weeks ago

Unfortunately we don’t prepare custom schemes. What we mean is that you need to connect to RX of the bluetooth, to the TX of the XBee radio. To do so you can use the arduino rails (remember to enable them with ioref), following this:
TX1: ZED-F9P UART1 TX
RX1: ZED-F9P UART1 RX
TX2: XBee UART TX (this pin is also connected to ZED-F9P UART2 RX). Here you need to connect the bluetooth RX.
RX2: XBee UART RX (this pin is also connected to ZED-F9P UART2 TX).

topocomputer1 replied 2 weeks ago

Ok

3 Answers
Best Answer
topocomputer1 answered 2 weeks ago

topocomputer1 replied 2 weeks ago

And if I replace the LR and XLR radios with Lora radios with RS232 adapter, which would connect to the simpleRTK2B V3 board via XBee to RS232 adapter. What configuration would I have to do for the corrections to reach the Bluetooth Module connected to the Shield for second XBee Socket?

topocomputer1 answered 2 weeks ago

Ardusimple Staff replied 1 week ago

With your diagram, you will receive NMEA over bluetooth.

If you want to receive RTCM over the bluetooth, then you don’t actually need the V3 board, you just need after the LORA RADIOS RS232 > RS232-to-Everything adapter > Bluetooth.

topocomputer1 replied 1 week ago

Lefebure envía las correcciones RTCM3X al bluetooth con puerto RS232 y éste lo pasa al Lora Radio a través de ese puerto. El Lora radio emisor transmite las correcciones RTCM3X al Lora radio receptor que las recibe y las pasa a la placa ardusimple V3 mediante “XBee to RS232 adapter”, para que la placa “fije” la posición. Entonces si usted dice que al bluetooth XBee montado en el “Second Shield” estarán llegando mensajes NMEA, se cumplirá el objetivo buscado, ya que estos mensajes son los que utiliza el programa de recolección de datos (SurvCe en mi caso) para mostrar las posiciones en los levantamientos topográficos. La duda que tengo es que, si para que lleguen los mensajes NMEA , tengo que hacer alguna configuración especial como la que me indicó, si en vez de radios Lora usara las radios LR y XLR.
Gracias por el tiempo que se toman para aclarar estas y otras dudas de los usuarios.

Ardusimple Staff replied 1 week ago

Sorry then, we misunderstood your original description. Yes what you say is possible. You will have to change some settings, in summary:
– simpleRTK2B V3 XBee switch must be to XBEE TO UART2.
– Shield for Second XBee socket switch must be to XBEE TO UART1.
– zed-f9p uart2 must be Protocol out = NONE, Protocol in = RTCM, Baudrate of your LoRA radio.
– zed-f9p uart1 must be Protocol out = NMEA, with our bluetooth baudrate must be 38’400bps.

topocomputer1 replied 1 week ago

Ok muchas gracias.

topocomputer1 replied 1 week ago

En ZED F9P UART1 cuál debe ser el protocolo de entrada?

Ardusimple Staff replied 1 week ago

You can leave default UBX+NMEA+RTCM

topocomputer1 replied 1 week ago

Ok

topocomputer1 replied 1 week ago

Ok

topocomputer1 replied 1 week ago

Ok

topocomputer1 replied 1 week ago

Por mi parte, doy por cerrado este hilo. Muchas gracias por su paciencia.