Ntrip corrections Over Xbee radio

Q&A forumCategory: QuestionsNtrip corrections Over Xbee radio
leonciosl asked 4 years ago
Lasts days I have been proving ardusimple working with Ntrip corrections by android app, and it works really well!
However there are regions (rural zones, usually ) where 3G does not arrive with quality enough to work so.
I see , you are going to sell Xbee radios in February, have you thought the possibility of sending ntrip corrections over Xbee radio from one place (with 3G good enough ) to another ? 
I suppose you must implement an usb connector to your radio system , or even better … an usb to power it and a Bluetooth module to read ntrip messages from Android. (With only usb connection, I suppose we were forced to use a mini laptop or a window tablet ).
As far as I see, it would be a great advantage, not only for ardusimple users but for a lote of surveyers either !!  Because It would give you the opportunity to work in real global coordinates with cm accuracy.
 
Thanks for this project!! (again 🙂

2 Answers

Best Answer

Ardusimple Staff answered 4 years ago
Hi leonciosl,
Our base-rover configuration with the MR or LR kits provide RTCM corrections without any need of 3G connectivity/smartphone/computer.

leonciosl answered 4 years ago
Yes … it does , but it does not work in global coordinates, it works in an own (local) reference system , what is (in my opinion) a disadvantage .
Could the MR/LR kit send Ntrip corrections from mobile app with the necessary configuration? ( no information from Gnss base is required ) .
Could I connect a Xbee radio in UART1 and your Xbee bluetooth in UART 2 ?
Thanks
Ardusimple
Staff replied 4 years ago

Hi leonciosl,

(Leonciosl) Could the MR/LR kit send Ntrip corrections from mobile app with the necessary configuration?
(AS) You can connect the XBee of the base directly to a PC and use the board only as a radio link to the rover. And you can send corrections over the air.
(Leonciosl) Could I connect a Xbee radio in UART1 and your Xbee bluetooth in UART 2 ?
(AS) Yes but it’s not plug-and-play, you can connect Bluetooth to UART2 https://www.ardusimple.com/product/bluetooth-module/ and you will have to manually wire an XBEE to UART1.

Want to learn more about GPS/RTK?

1. Our engineering team will contact you to solve any questions
2. We will keep you updated about promotions and new product releases
3.You will only hear from us when we have important news, we won’t spam your email