How can I power simpleRTK2B board?

Q&A forumHow can I power simpleRTK2B board?
Ardusimple Staff asked 4 years ago
What are the different options to power the simpleRTK2B board?
What happens if I power the board from multiple sources at the same time?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Ardusimple Staff answered 4 years ago
Our module has four different power sources:

  1. GPS USB port (5V)
  2. Radio USB port (5V)
  3. Arduino rail pins (5V)
  4. Pixhawk connector (5V)

You can use any of the four options. The module is protected against multiple power connections.

tib30-campbell answered 3 years ago
Can I connect P1 to a tablet and P2 to a power bank?
In this case where most of the power will be drawn from?
Ardusimple
Staff replied 3 years ago

Yes this configuration is allowed. Power will be drawn from the source with highest voltage, which will be usually the tablet.

Want to learn more about GPS/RTK?

1. Our engineering team will contact you to solve any questions
2. We will keep you updated about promotions and new product releases
3.You will only hear from us when we have important news, we won’t spam your email