example-configuration

Q&A forumCategory: Questionsexample-configuration
GeeJee asked 6 months ago

It would be nice to have some example configuration files for the ublox f9 module. It will help me and others to speedup playing with the modules. Maybe ArduSimple can publish there default config files for rover and base.

6 Answers
Best Answer
Ardusimple Staff answered 6 months ago

Hi Geejee,

You can find attached configuration files used for our kits as of today. We would like to highlight that they have been tested only on u-blox firmware HPG 1.00. We have heard that somewhen u-blox might remove support for UBX-CFG-MSG messages and will force to move to UBX-CFG-VALSET.
Here a brief summary of the content:

Rover:

  • Default configuration
  • Changed UART2 baudrate to 115kbps (this improves the buffer use of the radio links)

Base:

  • Default configuration
  • Enabled survey-in with target accuracy 2.5m (should take no more than 5-10min)
  • Changed UART2 baudrate to 115kbps (this improves the buffer use of the radio links)
  • Activated following RTCM messages
    • 1005: Stationary RTK reference station ARP
    • 1074: GPS MSM4
    • 1084: GLONASS MSM4
    • 1094: GALILEO MSM4
    • 1230: GLONASS code-phase

We have selected this combination of messages because it’s a good tradeoff between performance and required data link:

  • Performance can be improved by using MSM7 messages
  • RF Bandwidth can be improved by eliminated some constellations (e.g. remove Galileo), or increase 1005 to only be sent once every 5 seconds.

 

Firmware v1.00:

Download rover configuration file

Download base configuration file

 

Firmware v1.10:

Download rover configuration file

Download base configuration file

 

Firmware v1.11:

Download rover configuration file

Download base configuration file

bobroberts replied 6 months ago

Hi Ardusimple,
Did you guys configure the boards you sent with those config files, or do we need to do the configuration ourselves?
I watched a walkthrough (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n8PUyOtiGKo) of the M8N board being configured, it looked like you had to send the “survey in” command to the base module for it to know its location. I imagine this is something we’ll need to do on these boards, correct?
One last question, at least according to the C099-F9P application board documentation page 11 (https://www.u-blox.com/sites/default/files/C099-F9P-AppBoard-ODIN-W2-CSW_UserGuide_%28UBX-18055649%29.pdf), the LEDs are stated to indicate the following:
1. No light = no connection to the base
2. Blinking light = RTK float
3. Solid light = RTK fix
But on your hookup guide (https://www.ardusimple.com/simplertk2b-hookup-guide/) it said the opposite, which I thought was odd. I just want to confirm that’s what the LEDs mean on the Ardusimple board.
Thanks,
Drew

Ardusimple Staff replied 6 months ago

Hi Drew,

Only our MR and LR kits come pre-configured. The single boards come with the default ZED-F9P configuration, thus you will have to make your own configuration or used the ones attached in this thread.

Regarding the LEDs polarity, we are aware it would generate doubts, but after a lof of discussion we decided to follow the ZED-F9P polarity and default configuration for both RTK FIX & GPS FIX (timepulse) LEDs.
As a summary:
ZED-F9P & simpleRTK2B: RTK status 0 – Fixed, blinking – receiving RTCM data, 1 – no corrections
C099: No light = no connection to the base, Blinking light = RTK float, Solid light = RTK fix

If you guys prefer that we change it for the future, please vote in this thread 🙂

bobroberts replied 6 months ago

I’d leave it, you guys have it documented correctly on your website and now we have this post verifying that they appear “backward”.

devere replied 5 months ago

Votes for more than one led color?

amagro answered 5 months ago

Hello Ardusimple Team,
Could you please generate new configuration files for the new firmware?
After updating the board (base) I tried to use the actual config files, but u-center warned with the information that “The version you are about to download does not correspond the version of the GPS receiver” , nevertheless it let me import the config file to the board, but I don´t know if the board was really configurated by the config file.
For example, the RTCM3 messages (1005, 1074, 1084, 1094, 1230) are in grey, and actually I cannot enable them.
Could you please also be more explicit on how to change the parameters that are suggested by your “Default configuration”, is it only by the UBX-CFG-VALSET ?
I’m using NTRIP client but the 2D/3D accuracy seems to fluctuate a lot.
 
Thanks

amagro replied 5 months ago

Btw, I have two boards, rover+base, but first I want to do some tests with only the base+ntrip through usb, is the “Default configuration” apropriate to use the base+ntrip as a standalone?
Tks

Ardusimple Staff replied 5 months ago

Hello amagro,
If you will be providing NTRIP corrections via u-center, you don’t need to change the base configuration.
About the new configuration files, you will find them in an answer below (we can’t paste links in answer comments)

Ardusimple Staff replied 5 months ago

Sorry, we have edited the original answer to avoid confusion.
Now you can download base and rover configuration for firmware 1.00 and firmware 1.10.
If new firmwares are released we will also update the configuration files in the first answer.

Ardusimple Staff replied 5 months ago

About enabling RTCM specific messages, you can do it via UBX>CFG>MSG

amagro replied 5 months ago

Hello Ardusimple team,

During the firmware update I received again the message from u-center software with the warning “The version you are about to download does not correspond the version of the GPS receiver”, but it seems the only diference was with the ROM BASE code.

I was doing this weekend my first outdoor tests with base standalone board (other tests were made indoor, with NTRIP client, I never got the 3D/DGNSS/FIX, only 3D/DGNSS/FLOAT) and I could get easily the 3D/DGNSS/FIX Fix Mode, 0.02 m (3D) and 0.01 m (2D) accuracies.
But after some minutes the Fix Mode changed to TIME, and I could not longer receive PDOP and HDOP, and 2D,3D acc. increased a lot, is this normal?
Should other Fix Mode appear after the TIME mode?

Thanks

Ardusimple Staff replied 5 months ago

Hi Amagro,
The base station configuration file is used to make a base station out of the simpleRTK2B. After a few minutes trying to calculate its position, it goes into TIME mode and starts outputting RTCM messages.

amagro replied 5 months ago

After fix mode goes TIME, the “Data view” window in u-center software no longer shows new data (3D; 2D accu; PDOP; HDOP), how can I continue to see this data?
At this moment I intend to use the Base board as a standalone unit, connected to a mobile phone with NTRIP corrections to take some points, is it ok to use it with the “base configuration file”, or should this file be used with the Base+Rover configuration?

Thanks

Ardusimple Staff replied 5 months ago

In this case we recommend to not use the “base configuration file”. Use the “rover configuration file”, or you can return the board to default by using message UBX-CFG-CFG. You can find this message using the “Message View” in u-center. Let us know if this solves your problem.

amagro replied 5 months ago

Hello Ardusimple team,

I using now the rover board, and it seems that everything is ok.
Btw, there is no activity on RTK LED, it’s already in Fix mode and the LED is off, only the GPS fix LED is blinking.

Thanks

Ardusimple Staff replied 5 months ago

Hi amagro,
RTK LED OFF is good news, it means the module is in RTK mode. We are following ZED-F9P RTK_FIX pin logic (1 no rtk, blining receiving rtk corrections, 0 rtk fix). Please let us know if you don’t like this code and you would like us to change it for the next version.

amagro replied 5 months ago

The concept of the u-blox RTK_STAT it is a little bit strange.
If something is active then it’s feedback should also be “active”, in this case the LED should be ON when RTK is ok (FIX), but it’s a matter of habit, next time I already know.

Many thanks to Ardusimple.
I used those configure file with it , and it works on ESPrtk too.
Just connect UART1 port on simpleRTK2B to UART1 on ESPrtk, then Copy -Paste text code and Press send.
I made a short video here : https://youtu.be/651R4QDBhs8
ESPrtk support configure Ublox with File -List hex code 
 

The input field has the format:

<Configuration Name> – <Hex code> <Enter)

For example:

CFG-MSG – 06 01 08 00 0A 06 00 00 00 00 00 00
CFG-MSG – 06 01 08 00 0A 07 00 00 00 00 00 00
CFG-MSG – 06 01 08 00 0A 21 00 00 00 00 00 00

Check input:

  • Configuration name and Hex code are separated by dashes: ‘-‘.
  • Each hex value must be separated by a space.
  • The configuration commands must be separated by new lines (enter).
  • A Byte Hex must contain at least 1  characters (and no more than 2 characters).
  • Irrespective of uppercase and lowercase letters.

 
For example, all four ways below are valid and have the same output:

  • Hex 1 = 01 02 0F 07 00 0D
  • Hex 2 = 1 2 F 7 0 D
  • Hex 3 = 1 2 f 7 0 d
  • Hex 4 = 01 2 f 07 0 d

All of the four Hex codes above have a unique output:

  • Hex = 01 02 0F 07 00 0D

 
Save configure every time upload Hex code.
By default, configuration commands are not saved in Flash and they will be lost when the module is reset.
You can add save configuration data to the file every time you upload Hex code.
For example: 
Open U-Center and choose CFG-CFG. Select Show Hex Tonggle and you will see the configuration code.
Its full form is: [ B5 62 06 09 0D 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 03 1D AB ]
You need to Copy the 13 Payload bytes behind the first 6 bytes (B5 62 06 09 0D 00) .
They are [ 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 03 ].
You can then add to your configuration file. Please add to the end of the file.
Copy payload Save U-Center configure - ESPrtk -ESP32 RTK
  (Full Size)
add to the end of configure file -ESPrtk -ESP32 RTK
  (Full Size)