Base and Raspberry

Q&A forumCategory: QuestionsBase and Raspberry
gnss.rtk asked 11 months ago

Hello, community.
Can I permanently operate a base station with the RTK2B and a Raspberry?
The tutorial “simpleRTK2B is now plug-and-play compatible with Raspberry Pi” I already know.
I would like to have a base for a field test that can send correction data day and night without being switched off.
Do you already have experience for such a case?
Thank you for your answers.

Ardusimple Staff replied 11 months ago

Sure, there is no problem. We have a few users in the community that have built permanent base stations with simpleRTK2B board.

3 Answers
Best Answer
gnss.rtk answered 11 months ago

Now that is the question for what I need the Pi?
As I understood it so far, the simpleRTK2b board needs a PC (Raspberry) for the permanent data stream from the base to the rover… or did I misunderstand it?
Or is it maybe enough to tell the simpleRTK2b the exact location X’Y’Z via U-Center? Then the Pi would be superfluous and you only need a PC once when setting up the base?
Thank you!

Ardusimple Staff replied 11 months ago

If you have a PC you can use u-center for this purpose. Alternatively you can buy our base+rover LR kit and then you just need to configure the base station and leave it powered, it will do the rest autonomously.

gnss.rtk answered 11 months ago

Thank you very much for your answer.
Do you have any links to threads for me? I’m still in the beginning with my knowledge about pi programming. I would be very grateful for all tips.

Ardusimple Staff replied 11 months ago

Actually why do you need the pi? Where do you want to publish your base station?

gnss.rtk answered 11 months ago

Thanks a lot. So everything works without having to use a Pi or Pc permanently?
I have already interpreted that correctly?
For me only (at the moment) the base is interesting. The Rover is already available.
But who knows, maybe a DIY Rover will be built in the future.

Ardusimple Staff replied 11 months ago

Yes it can work autonomously, just configure and power.